Is your event listed? Send your local event information to: Newsleader Calendar, P.O. Box 324, St. Joseph, MN 56374; fax it to 320-363-4195; or, e-mail it to news@thenewsleaders.com.

Most events are listed at no cost. Those events are typically free or of minimal charge for people to attend.

Some events, which have paid advertising in the Newsleaders, are also listed in the calendar and may charge more.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, JUNE 15

Friday, June 15

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, under the water tower near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, June 16

St. Cloud Area Farmers’ Market, 8 a.m.-noon, Lady Slipper parking lot, downtown St. Cloud.

St. Cloud Waite Park Harvest Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Crossroads Center parking lot, 4101 W. Division St., St. Cloud.

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Quarry Parks 20th Anniversary Celebration, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., rock climbing, park scavenger hunt, derrick demonstrations, historical reenactment, mammal and wetland eduction, and an aquarium phot booth, 1802 CR 137, Waite Park. 320-255-6172.

Monday, June 18

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Coborn’s Market Place, 1725 Pinecone Road S., Sartell. marketmonday.org.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940 35th Ave. NE, Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, June 19

St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.

Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.

St. Cloud Area Genealogists, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.

St. Joseph Lions Club, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion, 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St. Joseph. Joanne Bechtold, 320-363-4483.

Wednesday, June 20

SALT (Seniors and Law Enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.

“Prepare Ye The Way,” presented by The National Catholic Youth Choir of St. John’s Abbey, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Chapel, 104 Chapel Lane, St Joseph.

Sartell Muskies Celebrate 40th Season and first inductees into the Muskies Hall of Fame, 7 p.m. Champion Field, 802 12th St. N., Sartell.

Thursday, June 21

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group feautring NFL referee Mike Spainer, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Lemonade Concert and Art Fair, 11a.m.-8:30 p.m., St. Cloud State University, 720 Fourth Ave. S., St Cloud. 320-308-2205. 

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.

Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 3-6 p.m., Coborn’s parking lot, 110 First St. S., Sauk Rapids.

Ice Cream Social, 4:30-6:30 p.m., hosted by Sartell Senior Connection, Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., Sartell, 320-217-5367.

American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S. Ste. 600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.

Friday, June 22

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, under the water tower near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

Saturday, June 23

St. Cloud Area Farmers’ Market, 8 a.m.-noon, Lady Slipper parking lot, downtown St. Cloud.

St. Cloud Waite Park Harvest Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Crossroads Center parking lot, 4101 W. Division St., St. Cloud.

Sunday, June 24

“Prepare Ye The Way,” Mass and concert presented by The National Catholic Youth Choir of St. John’s Abbey, 10 a.m., St. John’s Abbey and University Church, 2900 Abbey Plaza, Collegeville.

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., America Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph. Every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Monday, June 25

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen. 

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Coborn’s Market Place, 1725 Pinecone Road S., Sartell. marketmonday.org.

St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, June 26

Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.

Thursday, June 28

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Terebinth Refuge, sex trafficking prevention in the St. Cloud Area, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Kids Can Blood Drive, noon-6 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 N. CR 2, St. Joseph. 800-733-2767.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.

Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 3-6 p.m., Coborn’s parking lot, 110 First St. S., Sauk Rapids.

St. Cloud school board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, 400 S. Second St., St. Cloud.

Friday, June 29

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, CR 2.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, JUNE 1

Friday, June 1

Brat & Burger Sale Fundraiser sponsored by the American Legion Post 328 and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Seven Dolors Catholic Church 140 Second St., Albany. 800-733-2767.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, CR 2.

Saturday, June 2

Brat & Burger Sale Fundraiser sponsored by the American Legion Post 328 and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Sunday, June 3

“Encore” presented by the St. John’s Boys’ Choir, 7:30 p.m., Church of St. Augustine, 442 Second St. SE, St. Cloud, for tickets call 320-363-2558 or visit www.sjbchoir.org.

Monday, June 4

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, First Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Church, 308 Second St. N. 800-733-2767.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Market Monday, 3-6 p.m., parking lot of Coborn’s Market Place, 1725 Pinecone Road S., Sartell, marketmonday.org.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Tuesday, June 5

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., Atonement Lutheran Church 1144 29th Ave. N., St. Cloud. 800-733-2767.

Wednesday, June 6

St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave SE.

Thursday, June 7

Coffee and Conversation feautring J.C. from MN Electronics on “How to Watch TV without Cable”, a senior discussion group, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE., Sauk Rapids.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-252-8452.

Friday, June 8

Brat Sale sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

Saturday, June 9

Brat Sale sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Sartell SummerFest Liberty Bank   Parade, 10 a.m., Riverside Ave. from Sartell Street to Seventh Street N. completing the route at Sartell Middle School.

Libertyville, hosted by Liberty Bank Minnesota, noon-3 p.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S. www.SartellSummerFest.com.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sartell Hospitality & Visitors Service Bike Safety Rodeo hosted by the Sartell Police Department and Project BrainSafe, 1-3 p.m, Scout Drive near the Sartell Community Center. www.SartellSummerFest.com. 320-493-9297.

Great River Bowl & Partners Pub Street Dance, 5:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., 208 Second St. S., Sartell, www.SartellSummerFest.com.

Sunday, June 10

Monday, June 11

St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Market Monday, 3-6 p.m., parking lot of Coborn’s Market Place,  1725 Pinecone Road S., Sartell, marketmonday.org.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 9 meeting, 6:30-8 p.m. Sauk Rapids VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive. Sauk Rapids. 320-492-9702.

St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.

Tuesday, June 12

Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.

Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.

St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE., St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.

St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.

Wednesday, June 13

St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.

Thursday, June 14

Coffee and Conversation tour of the St. John’s Hill Museum & Manuscript Library, meet at 8:15 a.m to carpool to Collegeville, Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Country Inn & Suites, 235 Park Ave. S., St. Cloud. 800-733-2767.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.

Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE., Sauk Rapids.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9 18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Friday, June 15

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, June 16

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Quarry Parks 20th Anniversary Celebration, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., rock climbing, park scavenger hunt, derrick demonstrations, historical reenactment, mammal and wetland eduction, and an aquarium phot booth. 1802 CR 137 Waite Park, 320-255-6172.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MAY 25

Friday, May 25

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, CR 2.

Brat Sale, sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Y2K, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds go to the Stearns County Sheriff’s Office side scan sonar fund.

Open House, 4-6 p.m., 1404 E. Minnesota St., St. Joseph. Sandy Klocker of Realty Executives hosts. 320-267-7313.

Saturday, May 26

Brat Sale, sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Y2K, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds go to the Stearns County Sheriff’s Office side scan sonar fund.

Open House, 2-4 p.m., 1404 E. Minnesota St., St. Joseph. Sandy Klocker of Realty Executives hosts. 320-267-7313.

Sunday, May 27

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Monday, May 28

Memorial Day ceremonies presented by the American Legion of St. Joseph and the Sons of the American Legion, 8:45 a.m., St. Joseph Catholic Church, then St. John’s Abbey Cemetery, 11:15 a.m., concluding at the Yankee Cemetery south of St. Joseph at 11:55 a.m. 320-363-7826.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

Market Monday, 3-6 p.m., parking lot of Coborn’s Market, 1725 Pinecone Road S., Sartell, marketmonday.org.

Tuesday, May 29

Red Cross Blood Drive, 8 a.m.- 2 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System, CD 135 Volunteer Services, 800-733-2767.

Wednesday, May 30

Red Cross Blood Drive, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Minnesota Department of Transportation, 3725 12th St. N., St. Cloud. 800-733-2767.

Thursday, May 31

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Investigator Kay Bluhm of the St. Cloud Police Department, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St.. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, June 1

Brat and Burger Sale, sponsored by American Legion Post 328 and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Seven Dolors Catholic Church, 140 Second St., Albany. 800-733-2767.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, CR 2.

Saturday, June 2

Brat and Burger Sale, sponsored by American Legion Post 328 and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Sunday, June 3

“Encore” presented by the St. John’s Boys’ Choir, 7:30 p.m., Church of St. Augustine, 442 Second St. SE, St. Cloud. For tickets, call 320-363-2558 or visit www.sjbchoir.org.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MAY 18

Friday, May 18

Community Wide Garage Sales, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., electronics, clothing, household items and more, Evergreen Village, 198 Evergreen Road, Sartell.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Retired and Senior Volunteer Program Brat & Hot Dog Sale Fundraiser, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Coborn’s, 1500 Elm St., St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Pillow Cleaning and Perennial Sale, 7 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions. St. Joseph Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

Saturday, May 19

Appliance and Electronic Collection, 8 a.m.-noon, rear parking lot of the future Community Center 124 First Ave. SE.

Community Wide Garage Sales, 8 a.m.-noon., electronics, clothing, household items and more, Evergreen Village, 198 Evergreen Road, Sartell.

All-In-One Event, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., flea markets, garage salers, crafters, up-cyclers and vendors, Benton County Fairgrounds Sports Arena 1410 Third Ave. S., Sauk Rapids.

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Sunday, May 20

1k/5k Color Run hosted be Celebration Lutheran Church, noon-2 p.m., www.celebrationlutheranchurch.com.

Monday, May 21

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Market Monday, 3-6 p.m., Coborn’s Marketplace, Pinecone Road S., Sartell. marketmonday.org.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940 35th Ave. NE., Sauk Rapids.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, May 22

Sip, Snack & Socialize hosted by the Minnesota Street Market, 5-7 p.m., Bad Habit Brewing 15 E. Minnesota St., St. Joseph, 320-363-7733.

Wednesday, May 23

Sip, Snack & Socialize hosted by the Minnesota Street Market, 5-7 p.m., Milk & Honey Ciders, 11738 CR 51, St. Joseph.

SabreStorm Youth Fishing Team, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Westre’s Marine, 1101 U.S. Highway 10, St. Cloud. Contact Scott at 320-260-0326 for more information.

Thursday, May 24

CMMA Breakfast and Meeting featuring vice president of engineering at Park Industries Bob Monson, 7:15 a.m. Park Industries 6301 Saukview Drive, St. Cloud.

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Blattner Energy and the Sartell solar project, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

St. Cloud school board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, 400 S. Second St., St. Cloud.

Screening of ‘Going to War,’ a Twin Cities PBS documentary, 2 and 4 p.m., Camp Ripley Education Center, 15000 Hwy. 115, Little Falls.

Friday, May 25

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

St. Joseph Lions Y2K Brat Sale, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds go to the Stearns County Sheriff’s Office side scan sonar fund.

Saturday, May 26

St. Joseph Lions Y2K Brat Sale, 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds go to the Stearns County Sheriff’s Office side scan sonar fund.

Sunday, May 27

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MAY 11

Friday, May 11

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, CR 2.

Youth Lock Out hosted by Celebration Lutheran Church, 6:30 p.m. May 11 to 6 a.m. May 12, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell, www.celebrationlutheranchurch.com.

All Saints Academy production of “Aladdin Jr.” featuring fifth- and sixth-grade students, 7:30 p.m., St. Jospeh School Building, 32 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Satruday, May 12

Make a Cake for Mom, hosted by Cold Spring Bakery, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., 308 Main St., Cold Spring, 320-685-8681.

Make a Cake for Mom, hosted by Cold Spring Bakery, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., 103 Second St. S., Waite Park. 320-253-1423.

Mom and Daughter Vendor/Craft Sale, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m., St. Cloud Eagles Club 731-41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Visit and Pet with Lambs at Wooly Meadow Lamb Farm, noon-4 p.m., 2551-110th Ave. Bowlus, 320-587-5770.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

All Saints Academy production of “Aladdin Jr.” featuring fifth- and sixth-grade students, 7:30 p.m., St. Jospeh School Building, 32 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Monday, May 14

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 9 meeting, 6:30-8 p.m., Sauk Rapids VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-492-9702.

Brady Campaign Chapter Meeting,  a conversation about gun reform, 7-8 p.m., St. Cloud Great River Regional Library, Bremer Room, 1300 St. Germain St., St. Cloud. www.facebook.com/events/474315339667061.

St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.

Tuesday, May 15

Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.

St. Cloud Area Genealogists meeting, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235-33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

Wednesday, May 16

S.A.L.T. (Seniors and Law Enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.

St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

St. Cloud Area Regional Human Rights Commission open forum on Civic Engagement, 6-7 p.m. St. Cloud City Hall Council Chambers 400 Second St. S. 320-310-2246.

Thursday, May 17

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Fire Marshall Butch Rieland, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S. A fire demonstration will be held at the Sartell Fire Station 220 Fourth Ave. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S. No. 600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Pillow Cleaning and Perennial Sale, noon – 7 p.m. sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions. St. Joseph Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

Friday, May 18

Community Wide Garage Sales, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., electronics, clothing, household items and more, Evergreen Village, 198 Evergreen Road, Sartell.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Pillow Cleaning and Perennial Sale, 7 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions. St. Joseph Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

Saturday, May 19

Community Wide Garage Sales, 8 a.m.-noon., electronics, clothing, household items and more, Evergreen Village, 198 Evergreen Road, Sartell.

All-In-One Event, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., flea markets, garage salers, crafters, up-cyclers and vendors, Benton County Fairgrounds Sports Arena 1410 Third Ave S., Sauk Rapids.

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Sunday, May 20

1k/5k Color Run hosted be Celebration Lutheran Church, noon-2 p.m., www.celebrationlutheranchurch.com.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MAY 4

Friday, May 4

Brat Sale hosted by the St. Joseph American Legion and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Cloud Veterans Job Fair, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System Auditorium, 4801 Veterans Drive. 320-255-6353.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Saturday, May 5

Brat Sale hosted by the St. Joseph American Legion and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Sunday, May 6

Walk MS: St. Cloud, a benefit for the National Multiple Sclerosis Society, 9:45 a.m., Apollo High School, 1000-44th Ave. N., St. Cloud, 855-372-1331 or walkMS.org.

Jason Bishop at the Paramount Center for the Arts, 1 p.m. & 3:30 p.m., 913 St. Germain St., St Cloud. 320-259-5463.

Monday, May 7

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Taste of St. Cloud fundraiser for the Franciscan Community Volunteers, 4:30-7:30 p.m., Kelly Inn, 100 Fourth Ave., S., St Cloud. Contact Pat Flicker at 320-229-0307 or pflicker@fslf.org for more information and to reserve tickets.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Tuesday, May 8

Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.

10th Annual Lemonade and Laughter featuring musician and storyteller Charlie Roth, 2 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Gathering Space, 219 Second St. N., Sartell.

Estate Planning 101-Preparing for the Future, presented by Jackie Schuh of Englemeier and Umanah Law Firm, 6:30 p.m., St. Cloud Federal Credit Union, 3030 First St. S.

St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.

“Admiral Bill Halsey: A Navel Life” by military historian and strategist Thomas A. Hughes Ph.D., sponsored by the St. Cloud Reading Room Society, 7 p.m., St. Cloud Cathedral High School Library, 312 Seventh Ave. N., St Cloud.

St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.

Wednesday, May 9

Forum of Executive Women, featuring Coborn’s Vice President of Fresh Merchandising Emily Coborn, 11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m., The Tuscan Center Midtown Square, 3333 Division St., No. 116, St. Cloud. 320-260-4307.

St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.

Bike to School Day Celebration, 2:30-5 p.m., includes obstacle course, free food, lawn games and bike giveaway, Lion’s Park, 1030 First St. N., Sartell.

Baby Shower hosted by the St. Cloud VA Health Care System to honor and support veterans welcoming new children into their families in 2018, 5-8 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive.

St. Joseph Y2K Lions meeting, 6:30 p.m., St. Joseph Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. Contact Kay Lemke 320-363-8663.

Thursday, May 10

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, May 11

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, CR 2.

Youth Lock Out hosted by Celebration Lutheran Church, 6:30 p.m. May 11 to 6 a.m. May 12, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell, www.celebrationlutheranchurch.com.

All Saints Academy production of “Aladdin Jr.” featuring fifth- and sixth-grade students, 7:30 p.m., St. Jospeh School Building, 32 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Satruday, May 12

Make a Cake for Mom, hosted by Cold Spring Bakery, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., 308 Main St., Cold Spring, 320-685-8681.

Make a Cake for Mom, hosted by Cold Spring Bakery, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., 103 Second St. S., Waite Park. 320-253-1423.

Mom and Daughter Vendor/Craft Sale, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m., St. Cloud Eagles Club 731-41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Visit and Pet with Lambs at Wooly Meadow Lamb Farm, noon-4 p.m., 2551-110th Ave. Bowlus, 320-587-5770.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

All Saints Academy production of “Aladdin Jr.” featuring fifth- and sixth-grade students, 7:30 p.m., St. Jospeh School Building, 32 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, APRIL 27

Friday, April 27

St. Joseph Y2K Lions Brat Sale, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market 26 First Ave. NW. All donations will support the city of St. Joseph Flower Basket Project. Hearing aids and eyeglasses will also be collected.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, April 28

Sartell Lions Cleanup, 8 a.m.-noon, Sartell Middle School Parking Lot, 627 Third Ave. N., Sartell, 320-293-1560.

St. Joseph Y2K Lions Brat Sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market 26 First Ave. NW. All donations will support the city of St. Joseph Flower Basket Project. Hearing aids and eyeglasses will also be collected.

St. Cloud VA Career Fair for nuring, medical clerk and clinical social work occupations, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Cloud VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive Bldg. 1, 320-252-1670 ext. 7276.

Place of Hope Empty Bowls Soup Feed Benefit and Silent Auction, 11 a.m.- 7 p.m., City Hope Church, 413 Franklin Ave. NE., St. Cloud. 320-203-7881.

Sunday, April 29

Artrageous, the interactive art and music experience, 3 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 St. Germain St., St Cloud. 320-259-5463.

Monday, April 30

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, May 1

St. Joseph American Legion Post 328 Memorial Meeting, 6 p.m. with a memorial service honoring deceased members at 7 p.m., 101 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph.

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

Wednesday, May 2

St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society meeting, 7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Veterans of the Year Awards Ceremony, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Tuscan Center in Midtown Plaza, 3333 Division St, St. Cloud. 320-654-9527 ext. 107.

Thursday, May 3

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

 t. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-252-8452.

Friday, May 4

Brat Sale hosted by the St. Joseph American Legion and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market 26 First Ave. NW.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Cloud Veterans Job Fair, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System Auditorium, 4801 Veterans Drive. 320-255-6353.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Saturday, May 5

Brat Sale hosted by the St. Joseph American Legion and SAL Squadron 328, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market 26 First Ave. NW.

Sunday, May 6

Walk MS: St. Cloud, a benefit for the National Multiple Sclerosis Society, 9:45 a.m., Apollo High School, 1000-44th Ave. N., St. Cloud, 855-372-1331 or walkMS.org.

Jason Bishop at the Paramount Center for the Arts, 1 p.m. & 3:30 p.m., 913 St. Germain St., St Cloud. 320-259-5463.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, APRIL 20

Friday, April 20

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Healthcare Summit: A Panel of Experts, 6 p.m., Founders Room at St. John’s University 2850 Abbey Plaza, Collegeville.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, April 21

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Earth Day Fair at First United Methodist Church, 1-4 p.m., 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell. 320-251-0804.

Sunday, April 22

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Sartell Fire Department Relief Association Waffle Breakfast, 8 a.m. – noon. St. Francis Xavier Church, 219 Second St. N., Sartell.

Earth Day Worship and Nature Center Demonstration, 9:30 a.m., First United Methodist Church 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell. 320-251-0804.

Monday, April 23

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, April 24

The Clothesline Project, an awareness event on sexual assualt and trauma in the military will be at the St. Cloud VA Health Care System, from 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 4801 Veterans Drive, St Cloud, Bldg. 8. Contact Joy Finkelson at 320-252-1670 ext. 6398.

Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.

National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, April 25

The Clothesline Project, an awareness event on sexual assualt and trauma in the military will be at the St. Cloud VA Health Care System, from 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 4801 Veterans Drive, St Cloud, Bldg. 8. Contact Joy Finkelson at 320-252-1670 ext. 6398.

“Understanding the Neurbiology of Trauma”, presented by VA psychologist Dr. John Ross, 5 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-255-6353.

Thursday, April 26

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group road trip to Woodcrest of County Manor, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

The Clothesline Project, an awareness event on sexual assualt and trauma in the military will be at the St. Cloud VA Health Care System, from 10 a.m.-2 p.m., 4801 Veterans Drive, St Cloud, Bldg. 8. Contact Joy Finkelson at 320-252-1670 ext. 6398.

Pajama Party, hosted by United Way, 5-7:30 p.m., St. Cloud Public Library 1300 St. Germain St. 320-650-2500.

St. Cloud school board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, 400 S. Second St., St. Cloud.

Friday, April 27

St. Joseph Y2K Lions Brat Sale, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market 26 First Ave. NW. All donations will support the City of St. Joseph Flower Basket Project. Hearing aids and eyeglasses will also be collected.

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, April 28

Sartell Lions Cleanup, 8 a.m.-noon, Sartell Middle School Parking Lot, 627 Third Ave. N., Sartell, 320-293-1560.

St. Joseph Y2K Lions Brat Sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market 26 First Ave. NW. All donations will support the City of St. Joseph Flower Basket Project. Hearing aids and eyeglasses will also be collected.

St. Cloud VA Career Fair for nuring, medical clerk and clinical social work occupations, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Cloud VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Drive Bldg. 1, 320-252-1670 ext. 7276.

Sunday, April 29

Artrageous, the interactive art and music experience, 3 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 St. Germain St., St Cloud. 320-259-5463.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, APRIL 13

Friday, April 13

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, April 14

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church 610, CR 2.

St. Joseph Chamber of Commerce  Community Showcase, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Kennedy Community School, 1300 Jade Road, St Joseph.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, April 15

Opening of “Its All God’s Work” 101 Years of St. Benedict’s Art Needlework, 1-4 p.m., Haehn Museum, Art and Heritage Place, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph. 320-363-7098.

“Growing up in the Digital Age”, special screening sponsored by First United Methodist Church, 4 p.m., 1107 Pinecone Road. S., Sartell. Tickets available at fumcscr.org.

Monday, April 16

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, April 17

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.

St. Cloud Area Genealogists meeting, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235-33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.

Wednesday, April 18

S.A.L.T. (Seniors and Law Enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.

St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Thursday, April 19

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Mike Spainer, Sartell resident and NFL referee, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S. #600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.

Friday, April 20

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, April 21

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Sunday, April 22

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Sartell Fire Department Relief Association Waffle Breakfast, 8 a.m. – noon. St. Francis Xavier Church, 219 Second St. N., Sartell.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, APRIL 6

Friday, April 6

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Saturday, April 7

“The Oblate Way of Life,” an information session on what it means to live the Benedictine Oblate way of life, 9:30-11 a.m., St. Benedict’s Monastery, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph. 320-363-7144.

Craft Vendor Garage Sale, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Bernick’s Pepsi Arena 1109 First St. S., Sartell.

Winter Market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. marketmonday.org.

Monday, April 9

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 9 meeting, 6:30-8 p.m. Sauk Rapids VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. davch9stcloud@gmail.com. 320-492-9702.

Moms Demand Action, 7 p.m., St. Cloud Public Library, 1300 St. Germain St., St. Cloud.

St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.

Tuesday, April 10

Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.

St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE. 320-251-0964.

St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph Government Center, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.

Wednesday, April 11

St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Government Center, 75 Callaway St. E. stjosephchamber.com.

Thursday, April 12

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Cindy Staiger presenting “Eight Great Ways to Age Well,” 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.

St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

CPR Training, 6-10 p.m., free, paid for by the Y2K Lions of St. Joseph and the St. Cloud Metro Lions, St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 25 College Ave. N. Call 320-363-7201 to register. Limit of 20 spots per class.

New York Times Bestselling author William Kent Krueger, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Waite Park Public Library 253 Fifth Ave. N. 320-253-9359.

St. Joseph Action Group, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph. 320-363-7666.

Friday, April 13

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, April 14

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 CR 2, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Chamber of Commerce  Community Showcase, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Kennedy Community School, 1300 Jade Road, St Joseph.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MARCH 30

Friday, March 30

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Lions Club Fish Fry, Meat Raffle and Bake Sale, 4:30-7:30 p.m.. Sal’s Bar & Grill 109 W Minnesota St, St Joseph.

Monday, April 2

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Tuesday, April 3

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

American Legion Auxiliary Post 328 meeting, 6:30 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph, to make plans for poppy program, Memorial Day and 100th anniversary events. Contact Rosie Court, 320-597-3160.

Wednesday, April 4

Recovery Innovations Breakfast freaturing former director of the Alcohol and Drug Abuse Division of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Carol Falkowski, 8:30 a.m.-noon, Voyageurs Room, Atwood Center, St. Cloud State University. http://tinyurl.com/scscurecoverybreakfast.

St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE.

Thursday, April 5

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Natalie Ringsmuth who is the founder and director of #unitecloud, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Stearns Electric Association Annual Meeting, including districts 4, 5 and 9 election of director to the cooperative’s board. 7-9 p.m., Melrose High School Auditorium, 545 Fifth Ave. NE, Melrose. 320-363-4630.

Friday, April 6

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Saturday, April 7

“The Oblate Way of Life,” an information session on what it means to live the Benedictine Oblate way of life, 9:30-11 a.m., St. Benedict’s Monastery, Roasmound A, St. Joseph, 320-363-7144.

Craft Vendor Garage Sale, 10 a.m.- 3 p.m., Bernick’s Pepsi Arena 1109 First St. S., Sartell.

Winter Market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. marketmonday.org.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MARCH 23

Friday, March 23

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Les Miserables, presented by St. John’s Prep, 7 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 St. Germain St., St. Cloud. 320-259-5463.

All Saints Academy Fish Fry, 4-7:30 p.m., Heritage Hall and School Cafeteria, 32 W. Minnesota St., St. Joesph.

Saturday, March 24

Easter Egg Hunt, hosted by Grace United Methodist Church, 10 a.m.-noon, 2615 Clearwater Road, St. Cloud. 320-252-2153 or email mygracechurch@gmail.com.

Central Minnesota Credit Union 79th Annual Meeting, 10 a.m., Melrose High School Auditorium, 546 Fifth  Ave. NE., Melrose. 888-330-8482.

March for Our Lives, 10 a.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road North.

Move the Mall Walk for Volunteerism, hosted by Catholic Charities, 8-10 a.m., Crossroads Center, 4101 Division St. W., St. Cloud, 320-229-4589.

Les Miserables, presented by St. John’s Prep, 7 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 St. Germain St., St. Cloud. 320-259-5463.

Sunday, March 25

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Les Miserables, presented by St. John’s Prep, 2 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 St. Germain St., St.  Cloud. 320-259-5463.

Monday, March 26

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, March 27

Red Cross Blood Drive, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Cloud VA Health Care System, CD135 Volunteer Services. For more information visit redcrossblood.org or call 800-733-2767.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., College of St. Benedict, 37 S. College Ave. For more information visit redcrossblood.org or call 800-733-2767.

Wednesday, March 28

Thursday, March 29

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Hellen Lotara who is the founder of Mama Hellen Lotara School in South Sudan, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, March 30

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Lions Club Fish Fry, Meat Raffle and Bake Sale, 4:30-7:30 p.m.. Sal’s Bar & Grill 109 W Minnesota St, St Joseph.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MARCH 16

Friday, March 16

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church fellowship hall, 610 CR 2.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Joseph Joes Fish Fry, 5-8 p.m., Sal’s Bar 109 W. Minnesota St, St Joseph.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, March 17

St. Patrick’s Day Craft/Vendor Sale, 10a.m.-2 p.m., St. Cloud Eagles Club 730-41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Kids Used Clothing and Equipment Sale hosted by St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free admission, Discovery Commmunity Elementry School, 700 Seventh St. S., Waite Park,. For more information call 320-224-8778 or email amy.seeba@gamil.com.

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Scavenger Hunt, after the Pot O’ Gold 5k at approximately 10-11 a.m., Pine Meadow Elementary School, 1029 Fifth St. N., Sartell.

Sunday, March 18

Monday, March 19

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Build Your Own Bird House, sponosored by the St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 4-6:30 p.m., Free, American Legion 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph..

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, March 20

Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.

Marchfest 2018 festival concert, featuring area high school students, 5 p.m., Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University, 702 First Ave. S., St Cloud.

St. Cloud Area Genealogists meeting, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235-33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

Wednesday, March 21

S.A.L.T. (Seniors and Law Enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.

St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

St. Joseph Park Board Open House, 6 p.m. discuss ideas for types of amenities to be included in the new East Park, Government Center, 75 Callaway St. E, 320-363-7201.

Thursday, March 22

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Susie Wistron who will give AED demonstrations and CPR practice on training mannequins, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

St. Cloud school board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, 400 S. Second St., St. Cloud.

Friday, March 23

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

All Saints Academy Fish Fry, 4-7:30 p.m., Heritage Hall and School Cafeteria, 32 W. Minnesota St., St. Joesph.

Saturday, March 24

Move the Mall Walk for Volunteerism, hosted by Catholic Charities, 8-10 a.m., Crossroads Center 4101 Division St. W., St Cloud, 320-229-4589.

Easter Egg Hunt, hosted by Grace United Methodist Church, 10 a.m.-noon, 2615 Clearwater Road, St. Cloud. 320-252-2153 or email mygracechurch@gmail.com.

Sunday, March 25

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MARCH 9

Friday, March 9

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Francis Xavier Parish Fish Fry, 4-7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Parish 219 Second St. N., Sartell.

Saturday, March 10

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church 610 CR 2.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, March 11

Mid Minnesota Coin Expo, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m., Tuscan Center (Midtown Square Mall), 3333 Division St. W., St. Cloud. 320-260-1971.

Organ Concert with organist Lola Wolf., 2:30 p.m. Sacred Heart Chapel, St. Benedict’s Monastery, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph.

Monday, March 12

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.

Sauk Rapids Sportsmen’s Club, 8 p.m., Molitor’s Quarry Grill and Bar, 425 35th St. N.E., Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, March 13

Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.

St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.

St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.

National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday. March 14

St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.

Thursday, March 15

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring John Miley on degenerative eye disorders and chronic pain, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S. #600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW., St. Joseph.

Ridgewater representative at Sartell High School, 2 p.m., 748 Seventh St. N., Sartell. Call 320-253-2440 to schedule an appointment.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, March 16

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church fellowship hall, 610 CR 2.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, March 17

Kids Used Clothing and Equipment Sale hosted by St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., free admission, Discovery Commmunity Elementry School, 700 Seventh St. S., Waite Park,. For more information call 320-224-8778 or email amy.seeba@gamil.com.

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, MARCH 2

Friday, March 2

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Book Sale, hosted by Friends of the Little Falls Carnegie Library, noon-6 p.m., hardcover books $1, paperbacks 50 cents, 108 Third St. NE., Little Falls, 320-632-6222.

Saturday, March 3

Winter Market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. marketmonday.org.

Book Sale, hosted by Friends of the Little Falls Carnegie Library, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., $2 per bag, 108 Third St. NE., Little Falls, 320-632-6222.

Monday, March 5

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Tuesday, March 6

St. Joseph Lions Club meeting, 7:30 p.m., Millstream Park Pavilion 101 Fifth Ave. NW., St Joseph. Contact Joanne Bechtold  320-363-4483 for more information.

Wednesday, March 7

St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave SE.

Thursday, March 8

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Nick Novak on “Preparing for your home sale,” 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

All Saints Academy Open House, 4:30-7 p.m., 32 Minnesota St. W., 320-363-7505 ext. 150, asastjoseph@allsaintsmn.org.

St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9-18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Friday, March 9

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Francis Xavier Parish Fish Fry, 4-7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Parish 219 Second St. N., Sartell.

Saturday, March 10

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church 610 CR 2.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, March 11

Mid Minnesota Coin Expo, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m., Tuscan Center (Midtown Square Mall), 3333 Division St. W., St. Cloud. 320-260-1971.

Organ Concert with organist Lola Wolf., 2:30 p.m. Sacred Heart Chapel, St. Benedict’s Monastery, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, FEB. 23

Friday, Feb. 23

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Fish Fry Dinner, 4-7 p.m. St. John’s Parish Center 14241 Fruit Farm Rd, St. Joseph. 320-363-2569.

Saturday, Feb. 24

13th Annual Sartell’s Red Carpet presented by the Sartell Chamber of Commerce in partnership with PineCone Vision Center, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell Community Center 850-19th St. S.

Craft/Vendor Sale hosted by Epic Events, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., St. Cloud Eagles Club 730-41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Sunday, Feb. 25

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

A Choral Community presented by Youth Choral of Central Minnesta, 7 p.m. Church of St. Boniface 501 Main St., Cold Spring.

Monday, Feb. 26

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sartell-St. Stephen school board, 6-8 p.m., Sartell High School District Service Center 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell. 320-656-3715.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.

National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Thursday, March 1

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group on “What is Islam and What Do Muslims Practice?” featuring John Emery, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

Book Sale, hosted by Friends of the Little Falls Carnegie Library, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., hardcover books $1, paperbacks 50 cents, 108 Third St. NE, Little Falls, 320-632-6222.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

 t. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com.

Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, March 2

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Book Sale, hosted by Friends of the Little Falls Carnegie Library, noon-6 p.m., hardcover books $1, paperbacks 50 cents, 108 Third St. NE., Little Falls, 320-632-6222.

Saturday, March 3

Winter Market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. marketmonday.org.

Book Sale, hosted by Friends of the Little Falls Carnegie Library, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., $2 per bag, 108 Third St. NE., Little Falls, 320-632-6222.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, FEB. 16

Friday, Feb. 16

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Sisters of the Order of St. Benedict’s Whitby Gift Shop grand re-opening, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph, 320-363-7100.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church fellowship hall, 610 CR 2.

St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Fish Fry Dinner, 4-7 p.m., adults $12, $5 for children ages 5-10. St. John’s Parish Center 14241 Fruit Farm Road, St. Joseph. 320-363-2569.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Nun Banquet supporting Central MN Habitat for Humanity, hosted by the Sisters of the Order of St. Benedict, 4:30-7 p.m., $10 adult, $8 students, $30 family, St. Benedict’s Monastery Dinning Room, St. Benedict’s Monastery 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph, 320-363-7142

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club Fish Fry Fundraiser, 4:30-8 p.m., $10.25 for adults, $ 7.50 for children (6-10), 5 and under are free. American Legion of St. Joseph 101 W. Minnesota St.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club 25th Annual Ice Fishing Contest, noon-2:30 p.m., $15 for adults in advance, $10 for kids 13 and under, Kramer Lake, call 320-363-8803 or 320-251-2881 for more information.

Monday, Feb. 19

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940-35th Ave. NE, Sauk Rapids.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.

St. Cloud Area Genealogists meeting, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235-33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

S.A.L.T. (Seniors and Law Enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.

Rice Chamber of Commerce, noon, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E.

St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Conversation with a Cardiologist featuring cardiologist Dr. Benmjamin Johnson,  6-7 p.m.,  $5 tickets, Windfeldt Room at the CantraCare Health Plaze, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud, 320-251-2700 ext. 71391.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Coffee and Conversation, featuring Iditarod Trail Dog Sled Race volunteer Jasper Bond, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Sauk Rapids Chamber Meeting, 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m., Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-251-2940.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

St. Cloud school board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, 400 S. Second St., St. Cloud.

Friday, Feb. 23

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Fish Fry Dinner, 4-7 p.m., $10 in advance, $12 at the door & $5 for children ages 5-10. St. John’s Parish Center 14241 Fruit Farm Rd, St. Joseph. 320-363-2569.

Saturday, Feb. 24

13th Annual Sartell’s Red Carpet presented by the Sartell Chamber of Commerce in partnership with PineCone Vision Center, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell Community Center 850-19th St. S.

Craft/Vendor Sale hosted by Epic Events, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., St. Cloud Eagles Club 730-41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Sunday, Feb. 25

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Joseph Legion, every fourth Sunday of the month. centralmncw@gmail.com.

A Choral Community presented by Youth Choral of Central Minnesta, 7 p.m., $12 for adults, $7 for seniors and students, 8 and younger free. Church of St. Boniface 501 Main St., Cold Spring.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, FEB. 9

Friday, Feb. 9

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Hike Hoppers is hosting a free month-long outdoor scavenger hunt. Park Blast will be from dawn to dusk through Feb. 28 at all Stearns County Parks. Visit hikehoppers.org for more information.

Saturday, Feb. 10

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church 610 CR 2.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, Feb. 11

Project ASTRIDE’s Ninth Annual Breakfast and Silent Auction, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., $8 for adults, $5 for 10 and under and free for 2 and under. Moose Family Center (Moose Lodge) 1300 Third St. N. Waite Park, 320-250-9137.

Monday, Feb. 12

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.

Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.

St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.

Sauk Rapids Sportsmen’s Club, 8 p.m., Molitor’s Quarry Grill and Bar, 425-35th St. N.E., Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.

Sartell Senior Connection weekly discussion group on Artificial Intelligence, 1 p.m., Sartell Community Center 850-19th St. S. Sartell, 320-253-4036 opt. 4.

St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.

Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.

St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sauk Rapids Women of Today,  7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. saukrapidswt@mnwt.org.

Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.

National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Feb. 14

St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.

Sauk Rapids Recreation Board, 6 p.m., Public Works Building, 360 Summit Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.

Thursday, Feb. 15

Coffee and Conversation, featuring SCSU Archivist Tom Steman, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S., No 600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.

St. Cloud VA goes Red for Women, paint a mosaic in support of heart disease prevention, 6 p.m., St. Cloud VA Medical Center, 4801 Veterans Drive Bldg. 4, Room 129 St. Cloud. Contact Amber Willert at 320-252-1670 ext. 6655 for more information.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, Feb. 16

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Sisters of the Order of St. Benedict’s Whitby Gift Shop grand re-opening, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph, 320-363-7100.

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church fellowship hall, 610 CR 2.

St. John the Baptist Catholic Church Fish Fry Dinner, 4-7 p.m., $10 in advance, $12 at the door & $5 for children ages 5-10. St. John’s Parish Center 14241 Fruit Farm Road, St. Joseph. 320-363-2569.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Nun Banquet supporting Central MN Habitat for Humanity, hosted by the Sisters of the Order of St. Benedict, 4:30-7 p.m., $10 Adult, $8 Students, $30 Family, St. Benedict’s Monastery Dinning Room, St. Benedict’s Monastery 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph, 320-363-7142

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club Fish Fry Fundraiser, 4:30-8 p.m., $10.25 for adults, $ 7.50 for children (6-10), 5 and under are free. American Legion of St. Joseph 101 W. Minnesota St.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club 25th Annual Ice Fishing Contest, noon-2:30 p.m., $15 for adults in advance, $10 for kids 13 and under, Kramer Lake, call 320-363-8803 or 320-251-2881 for more information.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, FEB. 2

Monday, Feb. 5

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

Photographer Nathalie Daoust’s newest project and U.S premier of Korean Dreams which shows a forbiddewn look at North Korea, hosted by Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W.St. Germain St., St. Cloud, 320-257-3106 (On display until Feb. 18).

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen. (through February)

St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com

Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.

Sauk Rapids Planning Commission, 7 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us

Sauk Rapids Riverside Lions Club, 7 p.m., Jimmy’s Pour House, 22 Second Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/srriverside

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Greater St. Cloud Community Pillars Forum, 7:30-10 a.m., Terry Haws Room, River’s Edge Convention Center, 10 Fourth Ave. S., St. Cloud. greaterstcloud.com/community-pillars.

Sauk Rapids HRA Board, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.

Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660-75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Veterans Art Show, an annual competitve event that provides veterans receiving treatment at VA facilites the oppertunity to participate in creative self-expression in art, creative writing, dance, drama and music as part of their therapy,  12:30 a.m.- 6:30 p.m., 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud.

St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave SE.

Thursday, Feb. 8

Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring conversation day, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850-19th St. S.

Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.

St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9-18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, Feb. 9

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org

Saturday, Feb. 10

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church 610 CR 2.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

DeYaeger Family benefit, 4-9 p.m., VFW Post 6992, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. deyaegerbenefit@gmail.com.

Sunday, Feb. 11

Breakfast and silent auction for Project ASTRIDE, 9 a.m.- 1 p.m., Moose Lodge, 1300 Third St. N.. Waite Park. 320-250-9137.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, JAN. 26

Friday, Jan. 26

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Cabin Fever Family Fun Night, 6-8 p.m., Pleasantview Elementary School, 1009 Sixth Ave N, Sauk Rapids. Events include bowling, crafts, face painting, archery and more. All proceeds to benifit the PTAC.

Saturday, Jan. 27

Chili Cookoff, 5-7 p.m., Northland Bible Baptist Church, 3686 CR 8 SE, St Cloud. Meal is free but rsvp required. 320-252-5677 ext. 0.

Sunday, Jan. 28

Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Youth Free Throw Championship, sponsored by the Knights of Columbus, boys & girls ages 9-14, 12:30 p.m., All Saints Academy Gym,  32 W. Minnesota St, St Joseph. Contact Mark Berg-Arnold 363-1077.

Saudi Night: Alsalam Alaikom (“peace be with you”), 5-7 p.m., traditional middle-eastern food, music and dance as well as education skits. $5 students, $7 at the door, faculty & others $8. Atwood Memorial Center Ballroom 720 Fourth Ave. S. St. Cloud, contact Jeff Wood at 320-308-2284 for more information.

Monday, Jan. 29

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen. (through February)

St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Registration deadline for Greater St. Cloud Community Pillars Forum, 7:30-10 a.m., Terry Haws Room, River’s Edge Convention Center, 10 Fourth Ave. S., St. Cloud. Diane, 320-492-7360. greaterstcloud.com/community-pillars.

Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.

National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Jan. 31

American Red Cross Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., St. Cloud State University. 720 Fourth Ave. S. 800-733-2767.

Thursday, Feb. 1

Coffee and Conversation, featuring Kelly Radi, the author of Out to Sea, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

 t. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com.

Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Feb. 2

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Saturday, Feb. 3

Winter Market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. marketmonday.org.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, JAN. 19

Friday, Jan. 19
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
Chicken and ham dinner, meat raffle and silent auction, sponsored by St. Joseph Lions Club, 4:30-7:30 p.m., Sal’s Bar & Grill, 109 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph.
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.

Saturday, Jan. 20
Jigsaw Puzzle Contest and Puzzle Exchange, Sartell Senior Connection, 10 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Monday, Jan. 22
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen. (through February)
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., St. Michael’s Church, 1036 CR 4, St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767.
Parkinson’s Disease Support Group, 1-2:30 p.m., Ilicil Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-529-9000.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sartell-St. Stephen School Board, 6-8 p.m., Sartell High School District Service Center 212 Third Ave N., Sartell. 320-656-3715.
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.
Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940 35th Ave. NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, Jan. 23
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Thursday, Jan. 25
Coffee and Conversation, featuring Greg Newinski from the Minnesota Highwway Saftey Center, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.
Sauk Rapids Chamber, 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m., Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-251-2940.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
District 742 School Board, 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, 400 S. Second St., St. Cloud.
Intro to Square Dancing, 7 p.m., Whitney Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud. Tom at 320-309-2241. ComeSquareDance.com. Nominal fee.

Friday, Jan. 26
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Cabin Fever Family Fun Night, 6-8 p.m., Pleasantview Elementary School, 1009 Sixth Ave N, Sauk Rapids. Events include bowling, crafts, face painting, archery and more. All proceeds to benifit the PTAC.

Saturday, Jan. 27
Chili Cookoff, 5-7 p.m., Northland Bible Baptist Church, 3686 CR 8 SE, St Cloud. Meal is free but rsvp required. 320-252-5677 ext. 0.

Sunday, Jan. 28
Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph. centralmncw@gmail.com.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, JAN. 12

Friday, Jan. 12

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, Jan. 13

St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church 610 CR 2.

Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, Jan. 14

Non-football Game Day, 1 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Monday, Jan. 15

Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.

Discussion group, Sartell Senior Connection, 1-2:30 p.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Cloud Area Genealogists meeting, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org

Wednesday, Jan. 17

American Red Cross Blood Drive, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Rocori High School, Fifth Ave. N., Cold Spring, 1-800-733-2767.

S.A.L.T. (Seniors and Law Enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.

Book study on Life Strategies: Doing What Works, Doing What Matters by Dr. Phil McGraw,  Sartell Senior Connection, 10:45 a.m.-noon today, Feb. 17 and 21, Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com

Thursday, Jan. 18

Coffee and Conversation, featuring cancer survivor Kelly Orndorff, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S. #600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.

Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Jan. 19

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org

Chicken and ham dinner, meat raffle and silent auction, sponsored by St. Joseph Lions Club, 4:30-7:30 p.m., Sal’s Bar & Grill, 109 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph.

St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net

Saturday, Jan. 20

Jigsaw Puzzle Contest and Puzzle Exchange, Sartell Senior Connection, 10 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

Sunday, Jan. 21

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, JAN. 5

Friday, Jan. 5
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
Central Minnesota Green Card Voices exhibit, 4-6 p.m., Whitney Senior Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St Cloud.

Saturday, Jan. 6
Acoustic Jam, 2-4:45 p.m., Mississippi Community Room 106, Great River Regional Library, 1300 W St. Germain St., St. Cloud.
Paint the Town Red for Our Blue, 7-11 p.m., concert featuring Old Man Jenkins to raise money for training equipment for the Sartell Police Department. Sonia Nordmann, 320-251-8330.

Sunday, Jan. 7
Breakfast for Puerto Rico, sponsored by Knights of Columbus and Sisters of St. Benedict, 8:30 a.m.- noon, Heritage Hall, Church of St. Joseph, 12 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph. All proceeds benefit Colegio San Benito, which is administered by the Sisters of St. Benedict monastery in Puerto Rico, and the hardest-hit area from the huricane. David, 320-271-7225.

Monday, Jan. 8
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen. (through February)
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
Geo Bee, 6-8 p.m., Sartell Middle School, 627 Third Ave. N.
Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Tuesday, Jan. 9
Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com
St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.
St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Jan. 10
Minnesota and the Great War, presented by Stephen Osman, 9-10 a.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 S. 33rd Ave., St Cloud. Steve Penick at 320-253-8424
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Government Center, 75 Callaway St. E. stjosephchamber.com
Forum for Executive Women, featuring a presentation by Malissa Adams on “Resiliency: The Key to Overcoming Adversity,” 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Tuscan Center, Midtown Square 3333 W. Division St. #116, St. Cloud. RSVP by Jan. 5 at FEWStCloud.org, Jennifer, 320-292-3591.

Thursday, Jan. 11
Holiday Tree Collection, all day, remove all bags, stands and decorations from your Christmas tree and place them curbside for pick-up. St. Joseph only.
Coffee and Conversation, featuring St. John’s Abbey Arboretum Land Manager and Outdoor University Director John Geissler, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.
Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.
State of Minnesota, Part 1: In Flux, illustrations by Anne Buckvold, 6 p.m. reception, 7 p.m. artist talk, Great River Regional Library, 253 N. Fifth Ave. Waite Park. Caron, 320-253-9359.
St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9 18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.
St. Joseph Action Group, 7 p.m, American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph. 320-3636-7666.

Friday, Jan. 12
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, Jan. 13
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, Jan. 14
Non-football Game Day, 1 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, DEC. 22

Friday, Dec. 22
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.

Monday, Dec. 25
Free Christmas dinner, sponsored by Boy Scout Troop 20, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Church of St. Joseph basement, 105 Sixth Ave. N., Waite Park. 320-380-3794.

Tuesday, Dec. 26
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Thursday, Dec. 28
Blood drive, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., Veterans Hospital, CD 135 Volunteer Services, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767. redcrossblood.org.
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group, the year in review and ideas for 2018, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., Sartell..
Sauk Rapids Chamber, 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m., Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-251-2940.
Kids Can blood drive, noon-6 p.m, Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 N. CR 2, St. Joseph. 320-282-8266. redcrossblood.org.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.

Friday, Dec. 29
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org

Tuesday, Jan. 2
Blood drive, 1-7 p.m., Atonement Lutheran Church, 1144 29th Ave. N., St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767. redcrossblood.org.
Sauk Rapids HRA Board, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us
Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660 75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Jan. 3
St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave SE.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, 7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org

Thursday, Jan. 4
Holiday tree collection, all day, remove all bags, stands and decorations from your Christmas tree and place them curbside for pick-up.
Blood drive, noon-6 p.m., Discovery Church, 700 18th St. N.W, Sauk Rapids. 1-800-733-2767. redcrossblood.org.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850, 19th St. S., Sartell.
St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.
Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.
Friday, Jan. 5
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Saturday, Jan. 6
Paint the Town Red for Our Blue, 7-11 p.m., concert featuring Old Man Jenkins to raise money for training equipment for the Sartell Police Department. Sonia Nordmann, 320-251-8330.

Sunday, Jan. 7
Breakfast for Puerto Rico, sponsored by Knights of Columbus and Sisters of St. Benedict, 8:30a.m.- noon, all proceeds benefit Colegio San Benito which is administered by the Sisters of St. Benedict monastery in Puerto Rico and the hardest hit area from the huricane, Heritage Hall at the Church of St. Joseph, 12 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph, David, 320-271-7225.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, DEC. 15

Friday, Dec. 15
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net

Saturday, Dec. 16
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1420 29th Ave. N., St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767 or visit redcrossblood.org.
Free Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.
Free Community Christmas Dinner, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 CR 2, St. Joseph. 320-249-5718.
Historic Salem Church Christmas Program, reindeer pulled sleigh rides from 3-4:15 p.m. with the Old Fashioned Christmas Program starting at 4:30 p.m., collecting toys and non-perishable food items for the Paynesville Community Center, four miles north of Paynesville on 220th Street, 320-276-8287.

Monday, Dec. 18
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Town Hall, a public forum focusing on improving VA health-care services and programs, 5 p.m., Auditorium (Bldg. 8), St. Cloud VA Medical Center, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E.
Sartell-St. Stephen School Board, 6-8 p.m., District Service Center. 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell.
Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940 35th Ave. NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, Dec. 19
Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.
St. Cloud Area Genealogists, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org

Wednesday, Dec. 20
SALT (Seniors and Law enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.
Rice Chamber of Commerce, noon, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E.
St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 E. Callaway St. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com

Thursday, Dec. 21
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Jim Berg from TED Talk introduction, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., Sartell.
American Red Cross Blood Drive, noon-5 p.m., Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 4310 CR 137, St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767 or visit redcrossblood.org.
St. Joseph Food Shelf open, 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
American Legion-Sartell, open to all veterans young and old, 6 p.m., Liquid Assets, 1091 Second St. S. #600, Sartell. john.denney@charter.net.
Tommy B. Hoopin’ in Heaven Night, 7 p.m., varsity boys basketball game, Sartell High School Gym 748 Seventh St. N., Sartell, 320-656-0748.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 4th St. NW.

Friday, Dec. 22
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, DEC. 8

Friday, Dec. 8
Without the Hull, There Would Be No Hills, featuring retired SCSU scientist and local historian Stan Lewis, 9 a.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud, 320-253-8424.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.

Saturday, Dec. 9
Cookie Walk, 10 a.m.-noon, First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell. 320-251-0804. www.fumcscr.org.
Vendor/Craft Sale, hosted by Epic Events, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Eagles Club, 730 41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Hometown Christmas, presented by the St. John’s Boys’ Choir, 2 and 3 p.m., Country Manor Campus 520 First St. NE, Sartell, 320-253-1920.

Sunday, Dec. 10
Winter Extravaganza, St. Stephen, no cost but donations of toys or food shelf items are highly encouraged for the local giving tree.
Chilly Chili Fest, noon-3 p.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., 320-258-7331.

Monday, Dec. 11
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Veteran Job Fair, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., VA Auditorium (Bldg. 8), 4801 Veterans Dive, St. Cloud. 320-333-0222 or email bradley.steele@va.gov.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen.
Red Cross Blood Drive, noon-6 p.m., Moose Lodge, 1300 Third St. N., Waite Park. 1-800-733-2767.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Fare For All, 3:30-5:30 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 CR 2, St. Joseph. 1-800-582-4291.fareforall.org
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.
Sauk Rapids Sportsmen’s Club, 8 p.m., Molitor’s Quarry Grill and Bar, 425 35th St. N.E., Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, Dec. 12
Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.
Red Cross Blood Drive, 12:30-6 p.m., St. Anthony’s Catholic Church, 2405 First St. N., St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767.
Holiday Potluck, 12:30 p.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., 320-258-7331.
Fun Singers Annual Sing-along, 1:30 p.m., Sartell Community Center 850 19th St. S., 320-258-7331.
Coffee with a Cop, 5-7 p.m., McDonald’s, 1180 Elm St. E., St. Joseph. 320-493-5699 or email Adam at mcpaaapresident@gmail.com.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn
St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.
St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
Sauk Rapids Women of Today, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. saukrapidswt@mnwt.org
Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Dec. 13
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com
Sauk Rapids Recreation Board, 6 p.m., Public Works Building, 360 Summit Ave. N, Sauk Rapids. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us

Thursday, Dec. 14
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Thom Woodward, Rollin’ Through Rock Music’s Greatest Era, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., Sartell.
Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Senior citizens Christmas party, noon, Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. S.E., St. Joseph.
Know the Signs of Autism, a free informational class, keynote speaker Claribel Severson, MN, NCC, LPCC of the Therapist PLC, will speak to parents who suspect their child may have autism and would like to learn more, 5-6:30 p.m., Brainerd Public Library, 416 S. Fifth St.
St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9 18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Friday, Dec. 15
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net

Saturday, Dec. 16
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1420 29th Ave. N., St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767 or visit redcrossblood.org.
Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.
Historic Salem Church Christmas Program, reindeer pulled sleight rides from 3-4:15 p.m. with the Old Fashioned Christmas Program starting at 4:30 p.m., collecting toys and non-perishable food items for the Paynesville Community Center, four miles north of Paynesville on 220th St., 320-276-8287.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, DEC. 1

Friday, Dec. 1
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org
Winterwalk, 6 p.m., starting with tree lighting on the outdoor patio of Bello Cucina, 15 E. Minnesota St., followed by visits with Santa, Mrs. Claus, refreshments, treats and craft-making at Heritage Hall, 12 W. Minnesota St.

Saturday, Dec. 2
Christmas wreath sale, Boy Scouts Troop 84, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Coborn’s, 1500 Elm St. E., St. Joseph. All sales go to troop camping and programs.
Winter Market, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. All items are grown, produced or crafted locally.
KringleFest, 1-3 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 S. 33rd Ave., St Cloud.
Christmases with the Four Ladies, 2-4 p.m., Mississippi Community Room 106, Great River Regional Library, 1300 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud.
Acoustic Jam, 2-4:45 p.m., Bremer Community Room 104, Great River Regional Library, 1300 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud.
Authentic Mexican Tacos, sponsored by the Hispanic community and the Knights of Columbus, 4-7:30 p.m., St. Boniface Parish Center, 501 Main St., Cold Spring.

Sunday, Dec. 3
The Spirituality of John Denver, presented by Dennis Warner and Friends, 10 a.m., Unity Spiritual Center, 931 Fifth Ave. N., Sartell. unityspiritualcentercm.org/events/
All College Choir, 2 p.m., Great Hall #2, St. John’s University, Collegeville, 320-363-5011. csbsju.edu/music/ensembles/all-college-choirs.

Monday, Dec. 4
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen.
Cribbage, noon-3 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, 850 19th St. S. 320-253-4036 ext. 4.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Troop 211 Robotics Team fundraising event, 25 percent of total ticket sales and 100 percent of tips will go to the Robotics Team, 5-8 p.m., Pizza Ranch, 110 Second St. S., Waite Park.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
Sauk Rapids Planning Commission, 7 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us
Sauk Rapids Riverside Lions Club, 7 p.m., Jimmy’s Pour House, 22 Second Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/srriverside

Tuesday, Dec. 5
Red Cross Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., Atonement Lutheran Church 1144 29th Ave. N. 1-800-733-2767.
Christmas meeting and lunch, sponsored by American Legion Auxiliary Post 328, 6 p.m., items may be brought to donate to the local food shelf, American Legion Clubroom, 101 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph, 320-597-3160.
Sauk Rapids HRA Board, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us
Auditions for Bingo the Winning Musical, a Great Northern Theatre Company spring production, 6:30 p.m., Off Broadway, 12383 234th St., Cold Spring. For an alternate audition date, call Amy Hunter at 218-894-1925.
Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660 75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Dec. 6
Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.
St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE.

Thursday, Dec. 7
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring John Kothenbeautel, public works director for the City of Sartell, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com
Festival of Lights, 6-8 p.m. with the traditional holiday lighting ceremony at 7 p.m., St. Cloud Hospital, 1406 Sixth Ave. N. Non-perishable food item are encouraged.
Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Dec. 8
Without the Hull, There Would Be No Hills, featuring retired SCSU scientist and local historian Stan Lewis, 9 a.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud, 320-253-8424.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.

Saturday, Dec. 9
Cookie Walk, 10 a.m.-noon, First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell. 320-251-0804. www.fumcscr.org
Craft Sale, hosted by Epic Events, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Eagles Club, 730 41st Ave. N., St. Cloud.
Storytime with Santa’s helpers, for preK–second-grade boys and girls with an adult, listen to a story, have a treat and make a holiday-themed craft with Santa’s helpers, 9-11 a.m., Resource Room at the Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

Sunday, Dec. 10
Breakfast, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m., St. Boniface Parish Center, 501 Main St., Cold Spring.
Winter Extravaganza, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE, A donation of toys or food shelf items is highly encouraged for the local giving tree.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, NOV. 24

Friday, Nov. 24
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org

Monday, Nov. 27
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen.
Cribbage, noon-3 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, 850 19th St. S. 320-253-4036 ext. 4.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW.
Monday Movie, The 100 Year Old Man who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, 3 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, 850 19th St. S. 320-253-4036 ext. 4.
St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., Colts Academy, First Avenue S.E.
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, Nov. 28
Lunch and Farkle, 11:30 a.m., Drake’s, 520 First St. NE, Sartell, 320-258-8974.
500 Card Club, 1-5 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, 850 19th St. S. 320-253-4036 ext. 4.
Holiday Book Ornament Workshop, 3:30-5:30 p.m., Great River Regional Library 253 N. Fifth Ave., Waite Park. Advanced registration required. 320-253-9359 or https://griver.org/event/waite-park/holiday-book-ornament-workshop/2017-11-29/37945.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Thursday, Nov. 30
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring Mark Sakry, executive director of Boys & Girls Club of Central Minnesota, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.
Line Dancing, 1 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, 850 19th St. S. 320-253-4036 ext. 4.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Hip & Knee Pain? A presentation by Dr. Mulder, 6-7:30 p.m., Sartell Senior Center, 850 19th St. S. RSVP by calling 320-229-3200 x 2400.
Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, Dec. 1
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org

Saturday, Dec. 2
Authentic Mexican Tacos, sponsored by the Hispanic community and the Knights of Columbus, 4-7:30 p.m., St. Boniface Parish Center, 501 Main St., Cold Spring.

Sunday, Dec. 3
The Spirituality of John Denver, presented by Dennis Warner and Friends, 10 a.m., Unity Spiritual Center, 931 Fifth Ave. N., Sartell. http://unityspiritualcentercm.org/events/.
All College Choir, 2 p.m., Great Hall #2, St. John’s University, Collegeville. 320-363-5011. https://www.csbsju.edu/music/ensembles/all-college-choirs.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, NOV. 3

Friday, Nov. 3
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
Art Crawl, 5-9 p.m., downtown St. Cloud.

Saturday, Nov. 4
Holiday Opening, sponsored by the Whitby Gift Shop and Gallery, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., at St. Benedict’s Monastery, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph. 320-363-7100. sbm.osn.org.
Craft-Vendor Sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Craft-Vendor Sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., VFW, 4289 18th Ave., N., St. Cloud.
Holiday Craft and Bake Sale, sponsored by the St. John’s Boys Choir, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Great Hall, St. John’s University, Collegeville.
Soup Luncheon, Bake Sale and Open House, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Holy Myrrhbearers Orthodox Church, 601 Seventh Ave. S. St. Cloud. “Angels and Demons” lecture at 1 p.m. with Fr. Nathan. 320-656-1200. holymyrrhbearers.org.
Bat out of Hell: The Music of Meat Loaf by Grant Haake and the Fifth Avenue Revue, 7:30 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud. 320-259-5463. paramountarts.org. Fee.

Sunday, Nov. 5
Sing On, featuring Youth Chorale of Central Minnesota with special guests Jearlyn Steele and Andrew Walesch, 7:30 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud. 320-259-5463. paramountarts.org. Fee.

Monday, Nov. 6
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-3 p.m., Rusty Nail, 4 CR 2 S., St. Stephen.
Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier School gym, 308 Second St. N. 1-800-733-2767 or redcrossblood.org.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.
Scam and Security Seminar, hosted by the Community Technology Center along with the St. Joseph Police Department and Central Minnesota Credit Union. RSVP to amy@mnctc.com. 320-557-0555.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
Sauk Rapids Planning Commission, 7 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sauk Rapids Riverside Lions Club, 7 p.m., Jimmy’s Pour House, 22 Second Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/srriverside.

Tuesday, Nov. 7
Blood Drive, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Cloud State University, 720 Fourth Ave. S. 1-800-733-2767 or redcrossblood.org.
Blood Drive, 1-7 p.m., Atonement Lutheran Church, 1144 29th Ave. N., St. Cloud. 1-800-733-2767 or redcrossblood.org.
Sauk Rapids HRA Board, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660 75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com. Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Nov. 8
Without the Hull, There would be No Hills, a talk focusing on area photographers throughout history told by St. Cloud State University professor, scientist and local historian Stan Lewis, 9 a.m. Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave., St. Cloud. Fee.
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.
Sauk Rapids Recreation Board, 6 p.m., Public Works Building, 360 Summit Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Loin des hommes, part of a French film festival sponsored by the College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University language and cultures department, 7 p.m., CSB Gorecki 120, St. Joseph. 320-363-5754.

Thursday, Nov. 9
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring registered Coborn’s dietician Ashley Kibutha, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., Sartell.
ACT on Alzheimer’s, a free dementia education event featuring Erin Bonitto, a nationally-known educator and dementia community coach, 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S.
Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.
Scam and Security Seminar, hosted by the Community Technology Center along with the St. Joseph Police Department and Central Minnesota Credit Union. RSVP to amy@mnctc.com. 320-557-0555.
Intro to Square Dancing, 7 p.m., Whitney Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud, ComeSquareDance.com, 320-252-4230. Nominal fee.
St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9 18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Friday, Nov. 10
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, Nov. 11
Holiday Bazaar, sponsored by St. Paul’s Christian Women, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Paul’s Parish Center 1125 11th Ave. N., St. Cloud. 320-251-4831.
Craft and Vendor Sale, sponsored by Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 am.-2 p.m., Celebration Lutheran, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.
Sartell Senior Connection Veteran’s brunch, 11 a.m., Country Manor, 520 First St. NE, Sartell.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Free Admission for veterans/active military service members at all Minnesota Historic Sites and Museums, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 12
Breakfast, sponsored by the Knights of Columbus, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., St. Boniface Church, 501 Main St., Cold Spring. Proceeds to benefit “Coats for Kids.”
Free Thanksgiving Dinner, after the 10:30 a.m worship service, Northland Bible Baptist Church, 3686 CR 8 SE, St. Cloud. This event will also honor our nation’s veterans. 320-252-5677.

 

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, OCT. 27

Friday, Oct. 27
Park Escape: Into the Woods, sponsored by HIKEhoppers, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. starting every hour, Kraemer Lake-Wildwood, 29700-29832 Kipper Road, St. Joseph.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Cloud Stand Down, 9 a.m.- 2 p.m., St. Cloud National Guard Armory, 1710 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. stcloudstanddown@outlook.com.
Princess Who?, a play performed by Sartell Middle School sixth-graders about a girl who wakes up in a forest with no memory, 7 p.m., Sartell High School Auditorium. Nominal fee.

Saturday, Oct. 28
Park Escape: Into the Woods, sponsored by HIKEhoppers, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. starting every hour, Kraemer Lake-Wildwood, 29700-29832 Kipper Road, St. Joseph.
Sartell Area Churches Craft & Bake Sale, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., St. Francis Xavier School, 308 Second St. N., Sartell.
Halloween Historia, a peanut-free, family-friendly, non-scary event, 12:30-3:30 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud.
Princess Who?, a play performed by Sartell Middle School sixth-graders about a girl who wakes up in a forest with no memory, 1 p.m., Sartell High School Auditorium. Nominal fee.

Sunday, Oct. 29
Park Escape: Into the Woods, sponsored by HIKEhoppers, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. starting every hour, Kraemer Lake-Wildwood, 29700-29832 Kipper Road, St. Joseph.

Monday, Oct. 30
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.

Wednesday, Nov. 1
St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave SE.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, 7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Thursday, Nov. 2
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group featuring the City of Sartell Fire Marshal Butch Rieland, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850 19th St. S., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Ladies Night Out Vendor/Craft Event, 4-8 p.m., Sauk Rapids VFW 901 N. Benton Drive.
St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.
Intro to Square Dancing, 7 p.m., Whitney Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud, ComeSquareDance.com, 320-252-4230. Nominal fee.
Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com.
Frantz, part of a French film festival sponsored by the College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University language and cultures department, 7:15 p.m., SJU Art 102, 2850 Abbey Plaza, Collegeville. 320-363-5754.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Nov. 3
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
Art Crawl, 5-9 p.m., downtown St. Cloud.

Saturday, Nov. 4
Craft-Vendor Sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., American Legion 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Craft-Vendor Sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., VFW, 4289 18th Ave., N., St. Cloud.
Holiday Craft and Bake Sale, sponsored by the St. John’s Boys Choir, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Great Hall , St. John’s University, Collegeville.
Bat out of Hell: The Music of Meat Loaf by Grant Haake and the Fifth Avenue Revue, 7:30 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud. 320-259-5463. paramountarts.org. Fee.

Sunday, Nov. 5
Sing On, featuring Youth Chorale of Central Minnesota with special guests Jearlyn Steele and Andrew Walesch, 7:30 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud. 320-259-5463. paramountarts.org. Fee.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, OCT. 20

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, OCT. 13

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, OCT. 6

Friday, Oct. 6
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
Making Strides Against Breast Cancer Fundraiser, 5-8 p.m., Sauk Rapids VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive.
Sartell High School Tailgating and Parade before homecoming game, 5:30 p.m., football concessions. Proceeds will go to Make-A-Wish Foundation.

Saturday, Oct. 7
Educator Appreciation Week, free coffee for all educators all day, 25-percent off personal and professional purchases, Barnes & Noble, 3940 Division St., St. Cloud.
Special Effects Scene Painting Workshop, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Glanville Auditorium, ROCORI High School in Cold Spring. Free event; advanced registration required. gntc1.com or 320-333-6131.
Craft Fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., St. John’s Catholic Church, 21 First St., Swanville.

Sunday, Oct. 8
Breakfast, sponsored by St. Stephen Fire and Rescue, 8:30 a.m.-noon, St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-251-0964.
Breakfast, sponsored by Cold Spring Area Knights of Columbus, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., St. Boniface Church 501 Main St., Cold Spring. Proceeds donated to Rocori Action packs program, which provides an extra meal for students who live in low-income households,
Mass for healthcare professions, 10:30 a.m., Bishop Donald Kettler presides, Sacred Heart Chapel, St. Benedict’s Monastery, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph. Health-care workers of all faiths welcomed; the collection will benefit the annual nursing scholarship fund at the College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University.

Monday, Oct. 9
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.
Sauk Rapids Sportsmen’s Club, 8 p.m., Molitor’s Quarry Grill and Bar, 425 35th St. N.E., Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, Oct. 10
Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.
Poor Clare Tea Benefit, 2-5:30 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Parish Gathering Place, 219 Second St. N., Sartell. Proceeds offset the fuel costs for the cloistered monastery in Sauk Rapids.
Should President Trump be Impeached? Come to the St. Joseph American Legion to hear speakers Jenette Blonigen Clancy and Derek Larson discuss this topic, 6 p.m., St. Joseph American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.
St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.
St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sauk Rapids Women of Today, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. saukrapidswt@mnwt.org.
Fatima, part of a French film festival sponsored by the College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University language and cultures department, 7 p.m., CSB Gorecki 204, St. Joseph. 320-363-5754.
The Twin Cities African American Community in WW1, 7 p.m., Minnesota History Center, 345 W. Kellogg Blvd., St. Paul. http://www.minnesotahistorycenter.org/events-programs/tours-lectures-workshops/history-lounge.
Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Oct. 11
Walk-in mammograms, 8:30 a.m.-4p .m., all major insurances welcome, Health Partners Central Minnesota Clinic, 2251 Connecticut Ave. S., Sartell. 320-253-5220 or hpcmc.com/mammogram.
Tech at 100 Breakfast Club and annual meeting featuring Bruce Mohs, 9 a.m., a presentation on the growing pains, triumphs, and challenges as Tech High School formed its identity including events this year during its centennial celebration, Stearns History Museum 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud, stearns-museum./org/breakfast-club.
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.
Sauk Rapids Recreation Board, 6 p.m., Public Works Building, 360 Summit Ave. N, Sauk Rapids. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Suicide Prevention Awareness presentation, 7 p.m., guest speaker Roxann Storms, a licensed social worker with Granite City Counseling and Tim and Mary Boerger, parents, St. Francis Xavier Church and Gathering Place, 219 Second St. N., Sartell.

Thursday, Oct. 12
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group with Kylie Goenner of Central Minnesota Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Sartell Community Center, 850, 19th St. S., Sartell.
Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Fire Department Open House, 4:30-7:30 p.m., Sartell Fire Hall, 220 Fourth Ave. S.
St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9 18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.
St. Joseph Action Group, quarterly meeting, 7 p.m., St. Joseph American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St.

Friday, Oct. 13
Stearns County Auction, site open for inspection at 8 a.m., bidding starts at 9:30 a.m., items include cars, trucks, SUVs, John Deer tractors and various office items, Stearns County Public Works building, 455 28th Ave. S., Waite Park, www.StearnsCountyMN.gov.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Redhead Express, 7:30 p.m., Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W. St. Germain St. 320-259-5463. paramountarts.org.

Saturday, Oct. 14
St. Cloud VA Nursing and Medical Support Assistant Career Fair, 9 a.m.-noon, Rasmussen College, 226 Park Ave. S., St. Cloud.
Fire Department Open House, sponsored by the St. Stephen Fire Department, 9 a.m.-noon, at the St. Stephen Fire Department, 2 Sixth Ave. SE. 3230-251-0964.
Quilt Show, sponsored by St. Cloud Heritage Quilters, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Haehn Center, 30138-30162 College Ave. S., College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph www.stcloudheritagequilters.com.
Journal of an ADHD Kid The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Q&A with authors Toby Stumpf and his mother Dawn Schaefer Stumpf, Barnes & Noble, 3940 Division St., St. Cloud.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, SEPT. 29

Friday, Sept. 29
Brat sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, Sept. 30
Fall Fest, sponsored by St. Joseph Jaycees, 5k begins at 9 a.m. and 1k begins at 10 a.m., St. Joseph Government Center (aka Colts Academy), 124 First Ave., St. Joseph. http://jayceesfallfest5k.zapevent.com.
Sneakers and Wheels, 50m, 100m, 1k, 1 mile, 5k run/walk/roll, promoting health and wellness for children and teens, sponsored by St. Cloud Hospital Pediatric Rehabilitation, 9 a.m. registration, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. centracare.com.
Brat sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Sunday, Oct. 1
Collegeville Colors, 1-4 p.m., free, St. John’s Outdoor University, 2346 Science Drive, Collegeville. csbsju.edu/outdooru.
Ragtime 101 with Alexander Sandor, 3-5:30 p.m., free, Paramount Theatre, 913 W. St. Germain St., St Cloud.

Monday, Oct. 2
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
Sauk Rapids Planning Commission, 7 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sauk Rapids Riverside Lions Club, 7 p.m., Jimmy’s Pour House, 22 Second Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/srriverside.

Tuesday, Oct. 3
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
The Hammer, dinner and a movie, sponsored by Disability Awareness Task Force, 5:30 p.m dinner, 6:30 p.m. movie, Paramount Center for the Arts, 913 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud. independentlifestyles.org.
Sauk Rapids HRA Board, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660 75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com. Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Oct. 4
St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave SE.
Noire de…, part of a French film festival sponsored by the College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University language and cultures department, 7:15 p.m., SJU Art 102, 2850 Abbey Plaza, Collegeville. 320-363-5754.

Thursday, Oct. 5
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group with Michael Houts and Sam Bechtold of the St. Cloud Hospital emergency room, 9 a.m., LeSauk room at the District Service Center, 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Red Cross Bloodmobile, 1-7 p.m., Avon Community Church, 204 Avon Ave. 320-248-3375.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.
Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Oct. 6
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
Making Strides Against Breast Cancer Fundraiser, 5-8 p.m., Sauk Rapids VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive.
Sartell High School Tailgating and Parade before homecoming game, 5:30 p.m., football concessions. Proceeds will go to Make-A-Wish Foundation.

Saturday, Oct. 7
Special Effects Scene Painting Workshop, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Glanville Auditorium, ROCORI High School in Cold Spring. Free event; advanced registration require. gntc1.com or 320-333-6131.
Craft Fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., St. John’s Catholic Church, 21 First St, Swanville.

Sunday, Oct. 8
St. Stephen Fire and Rescue Breakfast, 8:30 a.m.-noon, St. Stephen Parish Hall. 320-251-0964.
Mass for healthcare professions, 10:30 a.m., Bishop Donald Kettler presides, Sacred Heart Chapel, St. Benedict’s Monastery, 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph. Health-care workers of all faiths are welcomed; the collection will benefit the annual nursing scholarship fund at the College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, SEPT. 22

Friday, Sept. 22
STEADI, Stopping Elderly Accidents, Deaths and Injuries, 9-11 a.m. and 1:30-3:30 p.m. CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud; 9-10 a.m. Church of St. Joseph, 12 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph; and from 9-11 a.m. Whitney Senior Center, 1527 Northway Drive, St. Cloud.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Granite City Rocks showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Sept. 23
Frantober Fest, activities include kids 1k, adult 5k/10k, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m, St. Francis Xavier, 219 Second St. N., Sartell. frannyflyer.eventbrite.com.
NAMIWalks Minnesota, a walk to raise awareness of mental illness, 1 p.m. live music by High Brow and the Shades, picnics, speakers, resource tables, a kids’ tent, a tree of hope and more, Minnehaha Park, 4801 S Minnehaha Drive, Minneapolis. namihelps.org. 651-645-2948.
Renewing What They Gave Us: Native American Artists in Residence, opening day of exhibit, sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society. 800-657-3773. mnhs.org/event/4109.

Sunday, Sept. 24
Frantober Fest, waffle breakfast, grand raffle and silent auction, 8:30 a.m.-noon, St. Francis Xavier, 219 Second St. N., Sartell. frannyflyer.eventbrite.com.
Millstream Arts Festival, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., downtown St. Joseph, millstreamartsfestival.org.
Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.. centralmncw@gmail.com.
Gold Star Mothers ceremony, 2 p.m., Willmar Community Center 624 N. Hwy. 71. 320-978-8049.
Peace Concert, led by Rudolfo Lopez and Jaime Cortez who are liturgical musicians and composers from Oregon Catholic Press, 7 p.m., Glenn Carlson Room, River’s Edge Convention Center, 10 Fourth Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-258-7624.

Monday, Sept. 25
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach and The Rusty Nail, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave S, St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., East Park, St. Joseph.
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, Sept. 26
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Sept. 27
Red Cross Blood Drive, noon-6 p.m., Good Shepherd 325 11th St. N., Sauk Rapids. redcrossblood.org. 1-800-RED CROSS.
Fields of Faith, annual Central Minnesota youth event for grades 5-12 featuring Ric Samuel Timm, 6:30 p.m., Sartell High School 748 Seventh St. N., Sartell.

Thursday, Sept. 28
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group with acupuncturist and eye disorders and chronic pain specialist John Miley, 9 a.m., LeSauk room at the District Service Center, 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell.
Red Cross Blood Drive, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., St. John’s University Great Hall. redcrossblood.org. 1-800-RED CROSS.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Sauk Rapids Chamber, 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m., Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-251-2940.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.

Friday, Sept. 29
Brat sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.

Saturday, Sept. 30
Fall Fest, sponsored by St. Joseph Jaycees, 5k begins at 9 a.m and 1k begins at 10 a.m., St. Joseph Government Center (aka Colts Academy), 124 First Ave., St. Joseph. http://jayceesfallfest5k.zapevent.com.
Sneakers and Wheels, 50m, 100m, 1k, 1 mile, 5k run/walk/roll, promoting health and wellness for children and teens, sponsored by St. Cloud Hospital Pediatric Rehabilitation, 9 a.m. registration, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. centracare.com.
Brat sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Y2K Lions, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.

Sunday, Oct. 1
Collegeville Colors, 1-4 p.m., free, St. John’s Outdoor University, 2346 Science Drive, Collegeville. csbsju.edu/outdooru.
Ragtime 101 with Alexander Sandor, 3-5:30 p.m., free, Paramount Theatre, 913 W. St. Germain St., St Cloud.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, SEPT. 15

Friday, Sept. 15
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Sept. 16
Fall Fest, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., rummage sale, bake sale, 5k run/walk, arts and crafts, petting zoo and live music, Living Waters Lutheran Church, 1911 Fourth Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-255-1135. lwlcmn.org.
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.
Bangladesh Night: A Touch of Monsoon, 5:30 p.m., Atwood Memorial Center Ballroom, St. Cloud State University.

Sunday, Sept. 17
Camp Ripley Open House and Community Appreciation Day, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., learn about the Minnesota National Guard, visit exhibits, vintage car show and participate in honoring Korean War veterans, 320-616-3122 or anthony.a.housey.mil@mail.mil.
Quilt Bingo, 1 p.m. (doors open at noon), St. Francis Xavier Parish, 219 N. Second St., Sartell.
CSB women’s soccer game on new turf field, 1 p.m., College Avenue. Free admission.
Crohn’s and Colitis Walk for a Cure, sponsored by CentraCare Digestive Center, 2-5 p.m., Lake George Municipal Complex, 1101 Seventh St. S., St. Cloud. cctakesteps.org/stcloud2017 or call 651-917-2437.
Constitution and Citzenship Day Celebration with keynote speaker Paul Anderson, former Associate Justice of the Minnesota Supreme Court, 3:30 p.m., Willmar Community Center, 624 US Hwy. 71 BUS, Willmar,

Monday, Sept. 18
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Parkinson’s Disease Support Group, 1-2:30 p.m., Ilicil Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-529-9000.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Fare For All, 3:30-5:30 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 CR 2, St. Joseph. 1-800-582-4291.fareforall.org.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sartell-St. Stephen School Board, 6-8 p.m., District Service Center. 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell.
Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940 35th Ave. NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, Sept. 19
Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, 1-3 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
Financing an Education: Utilizing Student Loans, hosted by St. Cloud State University, 6:30-7:30 p.m., St. Cloud Federal Credit Union, 3030 First St. S., St. Cloud. RSVP: afrost@scfcu-invest.com or call 320-258-2179.
St. Cloud Area Genealogists, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.
Touring Maya Culture: Indigenous Migration and Tourism in Neoliberal Mexico, 7-8:30 p.m, Founders Room, St. John’s University. www.csbsju.edu/latino.latin-american-studies.

Wednesday, Sept. 20
SALT (Seniors and Law enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.
Prostate Cancer Screening Night, free for men ages 45-70 with no prior history of cancer, 4:30-7:30 p.m., Coborn Cancer Center, 1900 Centracare Circle #1600, St Cloud. 320-229-4900.
Rice Chamber of Commerce, noon, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E.
St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.

Thursday, Sept 21
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group with Kat Buechler of Great River Regional Library patron services, 9 a.m., LeSauk room at the District Service Center, 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
“Blue Mass,” celebrated by Bishop Donald Kettler to honor first -responders and other emergency personal, 7 p.m., St. Mary’s Cathedral, 25 Eighth Ave. S., St. Cloud.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Sept. 22
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Sept. 23
Frantober Fest, activities include kids 1k, adult 5k/10k, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m, St. Francis Xavier, 219 Second St. N., Sartell. frannyflyer.eventbrite.com.
NAMIWalks Minnesota, a walk to raise awareness of mental illness, 1 p.m. live music by High Brow and the Shades, picnics, speakers, resource tables, a kids’ tent, a tree of hope and more, Minnehaha Park, 4801 S Minnehaha Drive, Minneapolis. namihelps.org. 651-645-2948.
Renewing What They Gave Us: Native American Artists in Residence, opening day of exhibit, sponsored by the Minnesota Historical Society. 800-657-3773. mnhs.org/event/4109.

Sunday, Sept. 24
Frantober Fest, waffle breakfast, grand raffle and silent auction, 8:30 a.m.-noon, St. Francis Xavier, 219 Second St. N., Sartell. frannyflyer.eventbrite.com.
Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.. centralmncw@gmail.com.
Gold Star Mothers ceremony, 2 p.m., Willmar Community Center 624 N. Hwy. 71. 320-978-8049.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, SEPT. 8

Friday, Sept. 8
Bake sale, sponsored by the American Legion Auxiliary of Unit 328, 8:30 a.m.-sold out, Sentry Bank, 400 Fourth Ave. NE, St. Joseph. Proceeds fund veterans’ projects.
Brat sale, sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. St Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Sept. 9
Caramel Apple Ride, Lake Wobegon Trail starting in Sauk Centre, 8 a.m., 100 Park Road, Sauk Centre. lakewobegontrail.com/events.
Lake Wobegon Regional Trail Ride, benefiting day services at Catholic Charities St. Cloud Children’s Home, 8:30 a.m. check-in, St. Joseph trail head. 952-475-4156.
Brat sale, sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. St Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Bowhunting Range Day, 10 a.m. at Mississippi River County Park, 41300 CR 1, Rice. 320-251-7800.
Art at Water’s Edge, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., indoor art event with five area artists, 980 Waters Edge Circle, Avon, 320-493-8883.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Sunday, Sept. 10
Monastery Mirrors: Artistic Expressions opening reception, 2 p.m., 104 Chapel Lane, St. Joseph. 320-363-7100 or www.sbm.osb.org.

Monday, Sept. 11
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave S, St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.
Sauk Rapids Sportsmen’s Club, 8 p.m., Molitor’s Quarry Grill & Bar, 425 35th St. N.E., Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, Sept. 12
Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.
St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.
St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sauk Rapids Women of Today, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. saukrapidswt@mnwt.org.
Holistic Moms Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Sept. 13
From Somalia to the Snow-Covered Land of Minnesota, 9 a.m., Stearns History Museum 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud, stearns-museum.org/breakfast-club.
Free Veggie Giveaway, sponsored by HealthPartners’ Central Minnesota Clinic, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., 2251 Connecticut Ave. S. Sartell., hpcmc.com/veggies.
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE. stjosephchamber.com.
Sauk Rapids Recreation Board, 6 p.m., Public Works Building, 360 Summit Ave. N, Sauk Rapids. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.

Thursday, Sept. 14
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group with Judy Wolters, Brain Fit Fun, 9 a.m., District Service Center, 212 Third Ave. N, Sartell.
Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 9-10:30 a.m., Celebration Lutheran Church, 1500 Pinecone Road N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Senior Citizens, 1:30 p.m., St. Joseph Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. NE.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Cloud Area Mothers of Multiples, 7 p.m., VFW Granite Post 428, 9 18th Ave. N., St. Cloud.

Friday, Sept. 15
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Sept. 16
Fall Fest, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., rummage sale, bake sale, 5k run/walk, arts and crafts, petting zoo and live music, Living Waters Lutheran Church, 1911 Fourth Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-255-1135. lwlcmn.org.
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Sunday, Sept. 17
Camp Ripley Open House and Community Appreciation Day, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., learn about the Minnesota National Guard, visit exhibits, vintage car show and participate in honoring Korean War veterans, 320-616-3122 or anthony.a.housey.mil@mail.mil.
Quilt Bingo, 1 p.m. (doors open at noon), St. Francis Xavier Parish 219 N. Second St. Sartell.
Crohn’s and Colitis Walk for a Cure, sponsored by CentraCare Digestive Center, 2-5 p.m., Lake George Municipal Complex, 1101 Seventh St. S., St. Cloud. cctakesteps.org/stcloud2017 or call 651-917-2437.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, SEPT. 1

Friday, Sept. 1
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday. Sept. 2
Families on the Homefront Tour, Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site, 10-4 p.m. mnhs.org/event/2401.

Monday, Sept. 4
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave. S, St. Stephen.
Quilt auction, 2 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Festival Grounds, 103 Central Ave. S., St. Stephen. 320-251-5062. To view the quilts, visit greatrivercatholic.org.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.

Tuesday, Sept. 5
Red Cross blood drive, 1-7 p.m., Atonement Lutheran Church, 114-29th Ave. N., St. Cloud. redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-733-2767 to make an appointment.
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
Sauk Rapids HRA Board, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660 75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com. Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Sept. 6
St. Stephen City Council, 6:30 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, 7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.

Thursday, Sept. 7
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Joseph Planning Commission, 6 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sauk Rapids Jaycees, 7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. srjaycees.weebly.com.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 Fourth St. NW.

Friday, Sept. 8
Bake sale, sponsored by the American Legion Auxiliary of Unit 328, 8:30 a.m.-sold out, Sentry Bank, 400 Fourth Ave. NE, St. Joseph. Proceeds fund veterans’ projects.
Brat sale, sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. St Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Sept. 9
Caramel Apple Ride, Lake Wobegon Trail starting in Sauk Centre, 8 a.m., 100 Park Road, Sauk Centre. lakewobegontrail.com/events.
Lake Wobegon Regional Trail Ride, benefiting day services at Catholic Charities St. Cloud Children’s Home, 8:30 a.m. check-in, St. Joseph trail head. 952-475-4156.
Brat sale, sponsored by the St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. St Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Bowhunting Range Day, 10 a.m. at Mississippi River County Park, 41300 CR 1, Rice. 320-251-7800.
Art at Water’s Edge, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., indoor art event with five area artists, 980 Waters Edge Circle, Avon, 320-493-8883.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, AUG. 25

Friday, Aug. 25
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., St. Cloud Hospital, 1406 Sixth Ave. N. redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-733-2767.
Brat sale, sponsored by the Y2K Lions 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds to benefit Chad’s Wing at Place of Hope.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 26
Brat sale, sponsored by the Y2K Lions, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds to benefit Chad’s Wing at Place of Hope.

Sunday, Aug. 27
Joe Town Table, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., American Legion, 101 W. Minnesota St., St. Joseph.. centralmncw@gmail.com.

Monday, Aug. 28
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach and The Rusty Nail, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave S, St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
St. Joseph Park Board, 6 p.m., Hollow Park, St. Joseph.
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.

Tuesday, Aug. 29
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.

Wednesday, Aug. 30
Tending for a Cause, benefiting the Retired and Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP), 4-7 p.m., Beaver Island Brewing Co., 216 Sixth Ave. S. St. Cloud. 320-650-0383.
Free Trolley Night, 5-9:25 p.m., Metro Bus Transit Center, 510 First St. S., St. Cloud, and Lake George, St. Cloud. ridemetrobus.com and summertimebygeorge.com.
Rock climbing (adults only), 5-7 p.m., Quarry Park 1802 CR 137, Waite Park. Advanced registration required with Stearns County Park, 320-255-6172 or co.stearns.mn.us/recreation.

Thursday, Aug. 31
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Cloud Veterans Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-733-2767.
Coffee and Conversation, a senior discussion group, 9 a.m., Country Manor, 520 First St. NE, Sartell.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
Great River Regional Coin Club, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Miller Auto Marine Sports Plaza, 2930 Second St. S., St. Cloud. 320-241-9229.

Friday, Sept. 1
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday. Sept. 2
Families on the Homefront Tour, Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site, 10-4 p.m. mnhs.org/event/2401.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, AUG. 18

Friday, Aug. 18
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Member Appreciation Day, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Central Minnesota Credit Union, 1300 Elm St. E., St. Joseph. mycmcu.org.

St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
Community Outpost grand opening, sponsored by St. Cloud Police, Rotary and Public Safety Foundation to encourage community engagement with the neighborhood, 3 p.m. program, 4-7 p.m. kids’ carnival, 600 13th St. S., St. Cloud. 320-345-4413.
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 19
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Families on the Homefront Tour, 10-4 p.m., Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site, 1615 Lindbergh Drive. S., Little Falls. mnhs.org/event/2401.
World War 1 Centennial Weekend, 10-5 p.m., Fort Snelling, 101 Snelling Lake Road, St Paul. historicfortsnelling.org/events-programs/signature-events/world-war-i-weekend.
Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Sunday, Aug. 20
Upper Post walking Tour: World War 1, 9-11 a.m., Fort Snelling, 101 Snelling Lake Road, St Paul. Advanced tickets required, mnhs.org/event/3046
World War 1 Centennial Weekend, Fort Snelling, 101 Snelling Lake Road, St Paul. historicfortsnelling.org/events-programs/signature-events/world-war-i-weekend.

Monday, Aug. 21
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave S, St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Parkinson’s Disease Support Group, 1-2:30 p.m., Ilicil Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-529-9000.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sartell-St. Stephen School Board, 6-8 p.m., District Service Center. 212 Third Ave. N., Sartell.
Tinville Lions Club, 7 p.m., Rollie’s Rednecks and Longnecks Bar, 940 35th Ave. NE, Sauk Rapids.
St. Joseph Rod and Gun Club, 7 p.m., American Legion, 101 W Minnesota St., St. Joseph.

Tuesday, Aug. 22
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 12:30-6:30 p.m., Holy Spirit Catholic Church, 2405 Walden Way, St. Cloud. redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-733-2767.
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
Hero’s Appreciation Cookout, 5-7 p.m., Millstream Park, 725 CR 75 W., St. Joseph.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.

Wednesday, Aug. 23
Free Trolley Night, 5-9:25 p.m., Metro Bus Transit Center, 510 First St. S., St. Cloud, and Lake George, St. Cloud. ridemetrobus.com and summertimebygeorge.com.
St. Stephen 2018 budget planning meeting, 6 p.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE.

Thursday, Aug. 24
Sauk Rapids Chamber, 11:45 a.m.-1 p.m., Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-251-2940.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.

Friday, Aug. 25
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., St. Cloud Hospital, 1406 Sixth Ave. N. redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-733-2767.
Brat sale, sponsored by the Y2K Lions 9 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds to benefit Chad’s Wing at Place of Hope.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 26
Brat sale, sponsored by the Y2K Lions, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW. Proceeds to benefit Chad’s Wing at Place of Hope.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, AUG. 11

Friday, Aug. 11
Brat and hot dog sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
Art Crawl, 5-9 p.m., downtown St. Cloud. A school supplies drive will be held in conjunction with this event.
“Light Reconstructed,” exhibition opening by Bruce Jacobson of Sartell in conjunction with the St. Cloud Art Crawl, 5-11 p.m., Veranda Lounge in front of Pioneer Place Theater, 22 Fifth Ave S,, St Cloud. 320-290-2523 or www.brucejacobson.art.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 12
Brat and hot dog sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Pork chop and corn-on-the-cob feed, 4-9 p.m.,, St. James Parish, 25042 CR. 2, Jacobs Prairie. 320-685-3479.

Sunday, Aug. 13
Community Conversation on Climate Change, 7-9 p.m., Minnesota Street Market, 27 W. Minnesota St., St Joseph. 916-501-5725 or pialopez1958@gmail.com.

Monday, Aug. 14
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach and The Rusty Nail, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave S, St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Fare For All, 3:30-5:30 p.m., Resurrection Lutheran Church, 610 CR 2, St. Joseph. 1-800-582-4291.fareforall.org.
Sauk Rapids City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sartell City Council, 6 p.m., Sartell City Hall, 125 Pinecone Road N. 320-253-2171.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
St. Joseph Township Board, 8 p.m., St. Joseph Township Hall, 935 College Ave. S.
Sauk Rapids Sportsmen’s Club, 8 p.m., Molitor’s Quarry Grill and Bar, 425 35th St. N.E., Sauk Rapids.

Tuesday, Aug. 15
Community Lunch and Entertainment, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach, 1-3 p.m., St. Stephen Parish Hall, 103 CR 2 S. 320-746-9960.
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.
St. Cloud Area Genealogists, 7 p.m., Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. stearns-museum.org.

Wednesday, Aug. 16
SALT (Seniors and Law enforcement Together), 9 a.m., Sartell Police Department, 310 Second St. S., Sartell.
Rice Chamber of Commerce, noon, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E.
St. Joseph Economic Development Authority, 5 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Free Trolley Night, 5-9:25 p.m., Metro Bus Transit Center, 510 First St. S., St. Cloud, and Lake George, St. Cloud. ridemetrobus.com and summertimebygeorge.com.

Thursday, Aug. 17
American Red Cross Blood Drive, 8 a.m.-2 p.m, St. Cloud City Employees, 400 Second St. S., St. Cloud. redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-733-2767.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Free Sweet Corn Feed Day at Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., Place of Hope Ministries, 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
Finding Dory, Movie Under the Stars, 7:30 p.m seating opens, dusk movie, Whitney Memorial Park, 1445 Northway Drive, St. Cloud. Concessions available.
Rice Lions Club, 8 p.m., Lions Building, Westside Park, 101 4th St. NW.

Friday, Aug. 18
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 4-7 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
St. Cloud Singles Club Dance, 8 p.m.-midnight, American Legion, 17 Second Ave. S., Waite Park. 320-339-4533. stcloudsingles.net.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 19
Burger and brat sale, sponsored by Knights of Columbus, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Families on the Homefront Tour, 10-4 p.m., Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site, 1615 Lindbergh Drive. S., Little Falls. mnhs.org/event/2401.
World War 1 Centennial Weekend, 10-5 p.m., Fort Snelling, 101 Snelling Lake Road, St Paul. historicfortsnelling.org/events-programs/signature-events/world-war-i-weekend.
Community Meal, 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 1107 Pinecone Road S., Sartell.

Sunday, Aug. 20
Upper Post walking Tour: World War 1, 9-11 a.m., Fort Snelling, 101 Snelling Lake Road, St Paul. Advanced tickets required, mnhs.org/event/3046
World War 1 Centennial Weekend, Fort Snelling, 101 Snelling Lake Road, St Paul. historicfortsnelling.org/events-programs/signature-events/world-war-i-weekend.

PUBLISHED FRIDAY, AUG. 4

Friday, Aug. 4
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Area Historical Society, open 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW. stjosephhistoricalmn.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 5
Surplus sale, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., 25 College Ave. N., St. Joseph. cityofstjoseph.com.
Veteran Summer Games, check-in at 8 a.m., opening ceremony 9:30 a.m.. competition begins 10 a.m.. awards ceremony 2 p.m., Bldg. 96, St. Cloud VA Medical Center, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-255-6353.
Families on the Homefront tour, Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. mnhs.org/event/2401.
Household Hazardous Waste Day, sponsored by Stearns County Environmental Services, 8-11 a.m., St. Stephen City Hall, 2 Sixth Ave. SE (corners of CR 5 and Sixth Avenue SE – NOT accessible via CR 2 due to construction). Visit cityofststephen.com for list of accepted items. 320-656-3613.
Town Hall with Mayor Rick Shultz, 9-10 a.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Calloway St. E. St. Joseph.

Monday, Aug. 7 
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
Lunch and cards, sponsored by Helping Hands Outreach and The Rusty Nail, noon-2 p.m., Trobec’s Bar & Grill, 1 Central Ave S, St. Stephen.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Market Monday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
St. Joseph City Council, 6 p.m., council chambers, St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sartell Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., upstairs of Blue Line Sports Bar andGrill, 1101 Second St. S., Sartell. 320-267-2591.
Rice City Council, 7 p.m., council chambers, Rice City Hall, 205 Main St. E. 320-393-2280.
Sauk Rapids Planning Commission, 7 p.m., council chambers, Sauk Rapids Government Center, 250 Summit Ave. N. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.
Sauk Rapids Riverside Lions Club, 7 p.m., Jimmy’s Pour House, 22 Second Ave. N., Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/srriverside.

Tuesday, Aug. 8
Sartell Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m., Waters Church, 1227 Pinecone Road. 320-258.6061. info@sartellchamber.com.
Arc Walk and Roll and annual picnic, 5 p.m., Sauk Rapids Municipal Park, 250 Summit Ave. N. arcmidstate.org or call 320-251-7272.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Central Minnesota Market, 3-5:30 p.m., VA Hospital, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-251-2498.

St. Stephen Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m. 2 Sixth Ave. SE. St. Stephen. 320-251-0964.
Sauk Rapids Lions Club, 6:30 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. e-clubhouse.org/sites/saukrapidslionsmn.
St. Joseph Joint Planning Board, 7 p.m., St. Joseph City Hall, 75 Callaway St. E. 320-363-7201. cityofstjoseph.com.
Sauk Rapids Women of Today,  7 p.m., VFW, 901 N. Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. saukrapidswt@mnwt.org.
Holistic Moms’ Network, 7-8:30 p.m., Good Earth Co-op, 2010 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud. 320-252-2489.
National Alliance on Mental Health, 7-8:30 p.m., Calvary Community Church, 1200 Roosevelt Road, St. Cloud. 320-259-7101.
Watab Township Board, 7 p.m., 660 75th St. NW, Sauk Rapids. watabtownship.com. Benton Telecommunications channel 3.

Wednesday, Aug. 9
St. Joseph Area Chamber of Commerce, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Wobegon Trail Shelter, 605 First Ave. NE, St. Joseph. stjosephchamber.com.
Free Trolley Night, 5-9:25 p.m., Metro Bus Transit Center, 510 First St. S., St. Cloud, and Lake George, St. Cloud. ridemetrobus.com and summertimebygeorge.com.
Sauk Rapids Recreation Board, 6 p.m., Public Works Building, 360 Summit Ave. N, Sauk Rapids. 320-258-5300. ci.sauk-rapids.mn.us.

Thursday, Aug. 10
Sartell-Sauk Rapids Moms’ Club, 10 a.m., Lions Park, 1013 First St. N., Sartell.
St. Joseph Senior Citizens potluck, noon, Community Fire Hall, 323 Fourth Ave. S.E., St. Joseph.
St. Joseph Food Shelf, open 1-3 p.m., Old City Hall, 25 First Ave. NW, St. Joseph.
Urban Hope Farmers’ Market, sponsored by Place of Hope Ministries, 2-6 p.m., 511 Ninth Ave. N., St. Cloud. http://placeofhopeministries.org/events/urban-hope-farmers-market-2017/.
Family Farmers’ Market, 2-6 p.m., River East parking lot, CentraCare Health Plaza, 1900 CentraCare Circle, St. Cloud. 320-252-2422.
Market Thursday, 3-6:30 p.m., parking lot of Hardware Hank, Seventh St. N., Sartell. marketmonday.org.
Sauk Rapids Farmers’ Market, 4-6:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 2163 Mayhew Lake Road NE, Sauk Rapids.
School of Rock concert, sponsored by the Wirth Center or the Performing Arts, 7 p.m., Paramount Theatre, 913 W. St. Germain St. St. Cloud. paramountarts.org/events/school-of-rock-concert or call 320-259-5463.

Friday, Aug. 11
Brat and hot dog sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Benton County Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., 218 First St. N., Sauk Rapids. 320-253-9614. mnbentonhistory.org.
St. Joseph Farmers’ Market, 3-6:30 p.m., near the Wobegon Trail Center, C.R. 2.
Tae Guk Kwon Do, 3-4 p.m., Independent Lifestyles, 215 N Benton Drive, Sauk Rapids. 320-267-7717.
Art Crawl, 5-9 p.m., downtown St. Cloud. A school supplies drive will be held in conjunction with this event.
“Granite City Rocks” showcases the work of the St. Cloud Heritage Quilters now through Sept. 30, Stearns History Museum, 235 33rd Ave. S., St. Cloud. 320-253-8424. stearns-museum.org.

Saturday, Aug. 12
Brat and hot dog sale, sponsored by St. Joseph Lions Club, 9:30 a.m.-4v p.m., St. Joseph Meat Market, 26 First Ave. NW.
Central Minnesota Chapter of the Federation of the Blind of Minnesota, 12:30 p.m., American Legion, 17 Second Ave. N., Waite Park.
Pork chop and corn-on-the-cob feed, 4-9 p.m.,, St. James Parish, 25042 CR. 2, Jacobs Prairie. 320-685-3479.